Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in NamasteBharat. We welcome you to our website, as well as all related websites, mobile applications, web applications and products and services provided by us. NamasteBharat provides messaging, internet-calling and other services as mentioned on our website, to users around the world (“Services”).

PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE ARE IMPORTANT DIFFERENCES BETWEEN NAMASTEBHARAT AND YOUR MOBILE/ FIXED-LINE TELEPHONE. OUR SERVICES DO NOT PROVIDE ACCESS TO EMERGENCY SERVICE PROVIDERS (INCLUDING THE POLICE, FIRE DEPARTMENT OR HOSPITALS) OR OTHERWISE CONNECT TO PUBLIC SAFETY ANSWERING POINTS. PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU CAN CONTACT YOUR RELEVANT EMERGENCY SERVICE PROVIDERS THROUGH A MOBILE, FIXED-LINE TELEPHONE OR ANY OTHER WAY.

This document, i.e., Privacy Policy (“Policy”) contains the manner and details in which NxtGen Datacenter & Cloud Technologies Private Limited, that owns and controls the platform known as NamasteBharat (“NamasteBharat”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collects and processes the data that you, the reader of this Policy (“User”, “you”, “your”), provide to us.

As you may have noticed, we collect and process certain data in the course of providing our Services, such as through the NamasteBharat App/ Website. We understand that the data that we may collect in the course of providing you Services, may contain information that is personal in nature. Since we value the privacy and security of your personal information as much as you do, we would like you to understand the exact nature of the personal data that we collect from you and how we will use it, store it and whom we may share it with.

Additionally, please also read our Terms of Use for NamasteBharat available at https://namaste-bharat.in/. This Policy and the Terms of Use are to be read in consonance and form part of a single understanding. Any capitalised terms not defined herein, shall be interpreted to mean as defined in the Terms of Use.

1. WHAT IS THE AIM OF THIS POLICY?

Broadly, this Policy governs the manner in which NamasteBharat handles all personal data provided by you while using the Services.

This Policy is specifically aimed at achieving the following:

  • 1. Help you understand the exact nature of the personal data that we collect;
  • 2. Explain why we collect and what we do with the personal data that you share with us; and
  • 3. Explain to you, your rights in relation to what personal data we use and how we can use it.

This Policy may get updated from time to time pursuant to change in applicabe law, scope of our servies or otherwise. The date at the top of the Policy shall reflect the date on which the Policy was last revised. In the event there are material changes to the Policy, we may send you an additional notice by way of a notification or adding a statement on the Services. While we will try to keep you apprised of material policy changes, it is not our duty to inform you of any and every change that is brought about in this Policy and you should visit our website to peruse the Policy from time to time.

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Policy, you are always welcome to contact us by writing to us at compliance@nxtgen.com and we’ll endeavour to do our best to address them.

Although we aim to be completely transparent in the manner we choose to protect your privacy, you may not agree with the terms of this Policy. In that case, please remember it is your choice whether you wish to continue using our Services.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHILE PROVIDING THE SERVICES

For effective and optimal utilisation of our Services, we collect the certain user data from our users. Such information/ data is requested at the time of you logging in to the App/ Website. The following type of user data is collected by us for our Services:

  • 1. Your name;
  • 2. Your age;
  • 3. Your gender;
  • 4. Your email address;
  • 5. Your phone number; and
  • 6. Access to your phone book contacts.

We would like to highlight that the aforementioned collection of data by us is always done with your prior consent and in performance of the Terms of Use. We keep the legitimate interests of our users in mind at all times and any data collection and processing is done in accordance with applicable law. Availing our Services requires you to receive text messages, emails and phone calls (from us or third-party service providers) with codes for the purposes of registering on NamasteBharat. There are no unique user passwords set by any user for accessing their accounts.

3. INFORMATION THAT IS GENERATED BY YOU WHILE AVAILING THE SERVICES

We understand that you will be sharing information with other users during the use of our Services. We do not retain any of your information shared with other users (such as messages, media, voice messages, etc.) (“Media”). All such Media are stored locally on your device, and are deleted from our servers as soon as such Media is delivered to the intended user. We also provide end-to-end encryption for our Services, which is set to ‘active’ by default when you use our Services. This means that your Media is encrypted and therefore not accessible by us or third parties from reading them.

4. TECHNICAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES

Certain type of technical information is automatically collected by us when you use NamasteBharat or any of the Services available on NamasteBharat. Such technical information includes information about (i) type of device (such as unique device ID, network connection type, provider, network and device performance, browser type, operating system, version of the App/ Website); and (ii) status information i.e. information about your online and status message changes on our Services, such as whether you are online, when you last used our Services, and when you last updated your status message; on which NamasteBharat or our Services are being accessed on. We would like to mention again that such technical information is collected with your consent pursuant to the Terms of Use.

5. WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

  • 1. To allow us to create and administer your Account (as defined in our Terms of Use) on the App/Website and provide support services.
  • 2. To comply with legal obligations and requests by law enforcement.
  • 3. To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • 4. To conduct business planning and forecasting.
  • 5. Financial and business interest in marketing, promotional, and advertising purposes.
  • 6. To constantly enable us to diagnose and identify any technical advancements, troubleshoot issues.
  • 7. Improve our Services and develop new Services from time to time.
  • 8. To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of NamasteBharat.

USAGE OF THE DATA

The different purposes for which we may use your information are:

  • 1. To provide you with the Services and improve upon them.
  • 2. To answer your questions or requests for information or handle your complaints.
  • 3. To ensure that facilities provided by us on the Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other devices.
  • 4. To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
  • 5. To notify you about updates or changes to Services, Website and the App features and content.
  • 6. To understand your broad, non-specific geographic location to help us identify groups of users by general geographic market (such as zip code, state or country).
  • 7. To serve our advertisements to you through third party platforms, such as Facebook or Google, on other sites and apps or across your devices, to the extent that you have provided consent for such uses under applicable law.
  • 8. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you have the option to not respond to them.

6. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

NamasteBharat and our analytics partners use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to enable a service to recognize your device so you don't have to provide the same data several times during one task, to recognize that you may have already given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested, and to measure how people are using the Services.

We use local storage, such as CEPH, to store content data and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with third parties, such as Facebook and Google, to manage our advertising of the Services on other sites or platforms as well as across other devices you use, based on your past visits to our Website. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather data about your activities within the Services to deliver such advertising to you, including retargeting ads. We are not always able to respond to ‘do-not-track signals’. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served advertisements. You may continue to receive generic ads on these third-party platforms. You may also opt out of receiving advertisements across devices by adjusting your ad preference in your relevant device account, Google account, Apple account.

We use third party trackers to let us know when users have visited NamasteBharat and used the Services by “clicking-through” our sponsored advertising or content hosted on third party platforms. The Services use third party analytics code to gather statistical data. Such an analytics code sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Services and the volume of usage of the Services. This is done to ensure that the Services are available when you want them and are fast. We will acquire consent from you in order to use such trackers to the extent required by applicable law.

MOBILE ANALYTICS

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record data such as how often you use the facilities, the events that occur within the Services, aggregated usage and performance data, and where the App was downloaded from. We may link the data we store within the analytics software to any personal data you submit within the App.

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain data and automatically and store it in log files. This data may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/ time stamp, and/ or clickstream data.

7. COOKIE POLICY

INFORMATION COLLECTED USING COOKIES AND OTHER WEB TECHNOLOGIES

Like many website owners and operators, we, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services. We use Technologies that are essentially small data files placed in a device that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you open or interact with our Services, and to recognize you across devices. We use automated data collection tools such as cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your device by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Web beacons, tags, and scripts may be used on the Website or in emails to help us deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and advertising campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and clicked on. We may receive reports based on the use of the Technologies by our service/ analytics providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Why does NamasteBharat use cookies?

When you visit our Website, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are first-party cookies, and they allow us to hold session information as you navigate within the site. For example, we use cookies on our Website to improve your experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational, and other statistical information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you choose not to activate cookies or to later disable them, you can still visit our Website, but your ability to use some features may be limited.

Cookies NamasteBharat uses

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators disclose the type of cookies they use and occasionally get consent from Users before placing certain cookies.

We may use any of the following categories of cookies on our Website/ App as detailed below. Each cookie falls within one of these four categories:

[PL Note: Please confirm if the cookies mentioned in the table below are correct. Please include if there are any additional type of cookies being used by NamasteBharat.]

Type of Cookies Description
Essential Cookies Essential cookies (first-party cookies) are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on a website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the Website.
Analytics Cookies These cookies track information about Website visits so we can make improvements and report our performance. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, which site the User came from, the number of each User’s visits, and how long a User stays on the Website. We might also use analytics cookies to test new features to see how Users react to them.
Functionality or Preference Cookies During your visit to the Website, these cookies are used to remember information you have entered or choices you make such as your username, language, or region. They also store your preferences when personalizing the Website to optimize your use of NamasteBharat, for example, your preferred language. These preferences are remembered through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the Website you won’t have to set them again.

8. SENSITIVE DATA

When you make an Account with us and use the Services, you have access to features that allow you to share information on the App/ Website. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions. By choosing to post this information on the App/ Website, you consent to our processing of that information.

9. YOUR RIGHTS OVER THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SHARE WITH US

Your rights Explanation
Right to confirmation and access The right to be informed of, and request access to your personal data that is collected and processed by us.
Right to correction, rectification, and erasure The right to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data provided be updated, corrected or erased.
Right to restrict The right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some part of the personal data that you provide to us.
Right to object a) The right, at any time, to object to us from processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
b) The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.
Right to data portability The right to request a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and the right to have such personal data transferred or transmitted to a third-party service.
Right to not be subject to automated decision making The right to not be subject to a decision based on automated decision making basis the personal data that you share with us. This includes profiling, in the event that such profiling would have a legal effect on you or a similar significant effect.

10. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

From time to time and in accordance with applicable law, we may share your personal data with third-parties such as (i) service providers and advisors; (ii) fraud prevention vendors; (iii) payment processors; (iv) law enforcement authorities; (v) our group companies, subsidiaries and affiliates; (vi) advertising partners; (vii) data analytical engines; (viii) social media partners of NamasteBharat (to the extent required); (ix) any entity who seeks to acquire or invest in NamasteBharat.

11. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We implement technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

12. RETENTION AND DELETION OF DATA

Retention of data: We collect and store your data for only as long as it is necessary for you to access your Account to use the Services on the App. In addition to this, we may also retain your data for legitimate and essential business purposes, including but not limited to making data-driven business decisions, complying with legal obligations and resolving any disputes that may arise from time to time.

Deletion of data: Unless legally allowed or legally mandated to store such data, upon receiving a request, we will delete all your personal data or anonymize it so that such data is no longer identifiable to you as an individual.

Finally, and this is important, you should understand that users who see the content you provide can always save it using any number of techniques: screenshots, in-app functionality, or any other image-capture technology. It is also possible, as with any digital information, that someone might be able to access messages forensically or find them in a device temporary storage. Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot guarantee that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. And we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive a valid legal process asking us to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Use violations.

13. TRANSFER OF DATA

While NamasteBharat is based in India, we may transfer your data to third-parties that are located in countries other than India or to the country you are accessing the Services from. Therefore, your personal data may be subject to privacy laws that are different from your country. In such an instance, please note that NamasteBharat shall transfer your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws and your acceptance of the Terms of Use and this Policy as well as use of our Services shall be considered as consent towards such transfer of personal data.

14. AMENDMENT

We may amend or update these Policy. We will provide you notice of amendments to our Policy, as appropriate, and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of our Policy. Your continued use of our Services confirms your acceptance of our Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services. Please review our Policy from time to time.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please feel free to reach out to us by contacting our Grievance Officer/Data Protection Officer by writing an email to compliance@nxtgen.com or by writing to us at the following address.

NxtGen Datacenter and Cloud Technologies Private Limited
Registered Office: Plot no 25-P-13, Bidadi Industrial Area, Phase 1
Ramanagar Taluk, Bangalore – 562109.